Save Our Food and Farms
[…] The Federal Meat Inspection Act (FMIA) of 1967 authorized USDA to enter into cooperative agreements with state agencies to create state meat inspection programs (MIPs) so long as they are “at least equal to those under subchapter I of [21 USC Ch. 12: Meat Inspection].” Title 9 of the CFR governs FSIS inspection requirements, and was authorized by FMIA (21 USC Ch. 12). 

The Cooperative Interstate Inspection (CIS) Program, authorized by 21 USC § 683 (2008 Farm Bill), gives USDA the authority to select eligible state-inspected facilities that meet certain requirements, where “eligible” is defined as “an establishment that is in compliance with— (A) the State inspection program of the State in which the establishment is located; and (B) this chapter, including rules and regulations issued under this chapter.” In other words, with regards to (A), that is in compliance with 21 USC § 661, as a facility that is “at least equal to” FSIS inspection requirements.